Lincolnshire Schools are the Cream of the Crop

47 primary, secondary and special schools took part in this year’s Lincolnshire Show Schools’ Challenge, organised by The EBP in partnership with The Lincolnshire Agricultural Society.

Held during the Lincolnshire Show on 20 and 21 June 2018, and sponsored by Beeswax Dyson Farming, Branston Ltd, Farmacy plc, the Farm Kitchen, Riseholme College, a part of Bishop Burton College, the Willows Garden Centre and Restaurant and Waterside Shopping Centre, schools from across Greater Lincolnshire got the chance to showcase their abilities and competed to become champions in their school category.

The Exhibition Hall was a buzz of activity, with hundreds of Greater Lincolnshire students excited to show off their work.

The Schools’ Challenge has seven entry categories and ten challenges to choose from, all linked to the curriculum and designed to develop young people’s understanding of food, farming and sustainability. Teams of students to worked on one of the ten challenges before attending the Lincolnshire Show to present their challenge findings to a panel of experts, whilst competing for the title of Schools’ Challenge champions. This year's challenges included links to the curriculum, national events such as the WW1 Centenary, and a new focus to some of the most popular gardening and food preparation challenges.

Each category was judged by education and farming specialists, all working to a tight schedule to decide upon their winners and admitting what a hard decision it was, because of the high quality of the entries. The awards were presented by John Lockwood, President Elect of the Lincolnshire Agricultural Society, and a representative from each sponsor.

The winners were…

Small Primary School

  • 1st Place: Scampton C of E Primary School
  • 2nd Place: Castle Wood Academy
  • 3rd Place: Donnington on Bain Primary School
  • Highly Commended: St. Giles Nursery School 

Medium Primary School

  • 1st Place: St. Mary’s Catholic Primary School
  • 2nd Place: Dunholme St. Chads C of E Primary School
  • 3rd Place: Heckington St. Andrews C of E Primary School
  • Highly Commended: St. Norbert’s Catholic Primary School

Large Primary School

  • 1st Place: Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School
  • 2nd Place: St. Giles Academy
  • 3rd Place: Holbeach Primary Academy
  • Highly Commended: Lisle Marsden C of E Primary and Ellison Boulters C of E Primary

Secondary School 1

  • 1st Place: Walton Academy
  • 2nd Place: Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  • 3rd Place: Sir Robert Pattinson Academy
  • Highly Commended: Priory Ruskin Academy

Secondary School 2

  • 1st Place: The Priory Academy LSST
  • 2nd Place: Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Horncastle
  • 3rd Place: Thomas Cowley High School
  • Highly Commended: John Whitgift Academy

Special School

  • 1st Place: Axholme Academy
  • 2nd Place: Grantham Additional Needs Foundation (Ambergate)
  • 3rd Place: St. Christopher’s School
  • Highly Commended: St Bernards School, Louth 

A Victory Garden

  • 1st Place: St. Faith and St. Martin Junior School
  • 2nd Place: Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Horncastle
  • 3rd Place: Hibaldstow Academy
  • Highly commended: Butterwick Endowed
Back to latest news