36 schools compete in Lincolnshire Show Schools’ Challenge 2017

36 primary, secondary and special schools entered this year’s Lincolnshire Show Schools’ Challenge, an initiative run jointly by The Lincolnshire Agricultural Society and The EBP.

Held during the Lincolnshire Show on 21 and 22 June and sponsored by Beeswax Dyson Farming, Branston, Farmacy plc, KARU Limited, Willows Garden Centre and Restaurant and Woldmarsh, schools from across the county got the chance to showcase their abilities and competed to become champions in their school category.

The Exhibition Hall was buzzing with activity and excitement, with hundreds of Lincolnshire students chatting to the public about their projects.

The Schools’ Challenge competition has five entry categories and ten challenges to choose from, all linked to the curriculum and designed to develop young people’s understanding of food, farming and sustainability. Schools select and research a topic, then set up a display about the project in the Showground’s main Exhibition Hall to showcase their learning and understanding to the public.

Each category was judged by education and farming specialists, all working to a tight schedule to decide upon their winners and admitting what a hard decision it was, because of the high standard of the entries. The awards were presented by Janet Godfrey from the Lincolnshire Agricultural Society and Steve Ward, owner Uncle Henry’s and Chairman of the Lincolnshire Agricultural Society's Education Committee.

A new challenge for this year was ‘Precision Farming’, where students were tasked with growing a food crop and using technology to increase their yield whilst using less resources and utilising technology to make the most efficient use of resources such as soil, water, or fertilizer to grow crops, highlighting the use of precision and data to make agriculture more sustainable.

And the winners were…

Small Primary School

  • 1st Heckington St Andrew's C of E School
  • 2nd Hibaldstow Academy
  • 3rd Tedder County Primary school
  • Highly commended: Scawby Academy

Large Primary School

  • 1st Butterwick C of E Primary School
  • 2nd St Faith and St Martin C of E Junior School
  • 3rd Dunholme St Chad's C of E Primary School
  • Highly commended: Lisle Marsden C Of E Primary Academy

Secondary School

  • 1st The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  • 2nd Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Horncastle
  • 3rd Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Alford
  • Highly commended: Oasis Academy, Wintringham

Special School

  • 1st Woodlands Academy
  • 2nd Lincoln St. Christopher's School
  • 3rd GANF Ambergate Sports College

Great Gardening Challenge

  • 1st Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Horncastle
  • 2nd Rauceby C of E Primary School
  • 3rd Yarborough Academy
  • Highly commended: Scartho Junior Academy

Congratulations to all of the winners and entrants on their achievements! 

Back to latest news